Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy was last updated on May 6, 2015.
We value the trust you place in us. That's why we insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

Note

  • Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.
  • By visiting this Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website.
  • By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.

The primary purpose of our Site and the Services is to allow you to enroll in and take onlinecourses on a variety of topics (“Courses”). For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, information that you provide through the Site can be in one of two categories: information relating to your use of the Site or the Services, including, without limitation, enrollment information for Courses,is referred to as “Site Information,” while information relating to taking the Courses, including, without limitation, interchanges with the Course Authors (“Course Authors”), other students (“Users”), answers, essays and other items submitted to satisfy Course requirements, is referred to as “Course Information.”

1. Personally identifiable information We collect and how We use it.

You can generally visit the Site without revealing any personally identifiable information about yourself. We do not collect personal information from our Site visitors without the Site visitor providing us with this information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. If you request to receive company or product information, or request information about specific Services, or provide comments about Services, you will be asked to provide contact information so that we can complete your request. We use this Site Information to fulfill your request. We may also use this Site Information to send you additional information about our Services or Courses on the Site that you may be interested in.

Some of the Services require that you become a registered user and create a user account. This will require that you provide certain personally identifiable information, that may include (but not be limited to) your company’s name, e­mail address, as well as telephone and address information.

You allow us to use this personally identifiable Site Information to register you to use the Services, enroll in Courses, and otherwise provide you with the Services; verify your authority to enter the Site and access the Courses and Services; notify you of updates; improve the content and general administration of the Site and the Services; provide you with notices regarding the Services and other services that you have purchased or may wish to purchase in the future.

Course Authors may collect non­personally identifiable Course Information in connection with your participation in Courses.

In exceptional cases, Your personally identifiable information may be provided to Course Authors as part of the Course Information when you enroll in a Course. Course Authors will use this Course Information to provide the Course to you. Course Authors may have other users for Course Information.

2. Other information We collect and how We use it.

ChalkStreet may also automatically collect and analyze Site Information about your general usage of the Site, Services and Courses. We might track your usage patterns such as (included but not limited to) Site traffic volume, frequency of visits, type and time of transactions, type of browser, browser language, IP address and operating system, and statistical information to analyse how you use the Services and Courses.

We only collect, track and analyze such Site Information in an aggregate manner that does not personally identify you. This aggregate data may be used to assist us in operating the Site and the Services and provided to other third parties to enable them to better understand the operation of the Services, and improve their Course offerings, but such information will be in aggregate form only and it will not contain personally identifiable data.

ChalkStreet uses data collection techniques such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Website to help analyse it’s web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist ChalkStreet in providing services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information to improve Our Services for You.

We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website. Your IP address may also be used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level). We use this data to tailor your experience at our Website, providing You with content that we think. You might be interested in and to display content according to Your preferences.

3. Children.

We recognize the privacy interests of children and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests. This Site is not intended for people under the age of 18 and we endeavor not to collect any personally identifiable information from people under the age of 18. ChalkStreet targets its Services and this Site to people above the age of 17.

4. Disclosure of Information.

We will share your personally identifiable Site Information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

We may also disclose your personally identifiable information:

  1. if we are required to do so by law, regulation or other government authority or otherwise in cooperation with an investigation of a governmental authority,
  2. to enforce these Terms of Use, or,
  3. to protect the safety of Users of our Site and our Services and Courses.

In addition, we may transfer your personally identifiable information to a successor entity upon a merger, consolidation or other corporate reorganization.

5. Data Retention.

We retain Site Information and the personal data we process on behalf of Users for as long as needed to provide the Services. We will retain and use this personal Site Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements with Users, and/or the period required by laws in applicable jurisdictions.

6. Updating, Correcting and Deleting Your Information;Opt­out.

If you believe that ChalkStreet has incorrect Site Information or Course Information that was provided as part of the Services, you may use the Services to correct, amend, or delete that information. You may also contact us by e­mailing our customer support contact@chalkstreet.com. Alternatively, you may send a letter with your requests:

By mail:
ChalkStreet
Attn: Privacy Policy
No 1564, 3rd Floor, Revanna Building,
27th Main, 2nd Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore ­ 560102

From time to time, we may send you emails about Course or new or modified Services that we believe might interest you. If you wish to opt­out of receiving these materials, you may follow the unsubscribe procedure provided in the email.

7. Security.

The security of your personal information is important to us. ChalkStreet employs procedural and technological measures to protect your personally identifiable information. These measures are reasonably designed to help protect your personally identifiable information from loss, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. We may use software, secure socket layer technology (SSL) encryption, password protection, firewalls, internal restrictions and other security measures to help prevent unauthorized access to your personally identifiable information. However, ChalkStreet cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat these measures or use your personally identifiable information for improper purposes. ChalkStreet is not responsible for the unauthorized use of information you post or otherwise make available publicly, by third parties.

8. Links to Other Websites.

The Site, Services and in particular the Courses, may provide links to third party web sites or resources not associated with us and over which we do not have control (“External Web Sites”). Such links do not constitute an endorsement by ChalkStreet of the External Web Sites, the content displayed therein, or the persons or entities associated therewith. You acknowledge that ChalkStreet is only providing these links as a convenience, and cannot be responsible for the content of such External Web Sites.

9. Material Changes.

ChalkStreet reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post the revised Privacy Policy on this Site located at www.chalkstreet.com/terms/privacy. If there are material changes we will either send a notice to the e­mail address that you specified in your registration and/or post notice of the change so it is visible when users log­on for the first time prior to said changes taking effect so that you are always aware of what personal information we may collect and how we may use this information. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes. Your continued use of the Site and/or Services will be subject to the then­current Privacy Policy.

10.Your Consent.

By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

11. Grievance Officer.

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Mr Tyagarajan Sundaresan
ChalkStreet
Attn: Privacy Policy
No 1564, 3rd Floor, Revanna Building,
27th Main, 2nd Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore ­ 560102 Phone: +91­ 9481741727
Email: contact@chalkstreet.com.
Time: Mon – Sat (9:00 – 18:00)

12. Questions?

We welcome your comments or questions concerning our Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact ChalkStreet regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by emailing us at contact@chalkstreet.com., or at:

ChalkStreet
Attn: Privacy Policy
No 1564, 3rd Floor, Revanna Building,
27th Main, 2nd Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore ­ 560102